COVID-19 In the United States


StatesTotal casesNew CasesActive casesActive/MDeathsNew DeathsDeaths/MRecoveries% of total USA casesLethality
USA28,296,217+70,622502,171+1,8221,513100.0%1.8%
Alaska55,989+055,69976,139290N/A396...0.2%0.5%
Alabama492,683+834197,62340,3059,930N/A2,025285,1301.7%2.0%
Arkansas319,195+5574,5101,4945,417N/A1,795309,2681.1%1.7%
American Samoa0+0000N/A0...0.0%#DIV/0!
Arizona815,707+1,179799,740109,87415,967N/A2,194...2.9%2.0%
California3,470,877+5,1513,419,05686,53251,821N/A1,312...12.3%1.5%
Colorado427,462+1,264421,51773,1965,945N/A1,032...1.5%1.4%
Connecticut279,946+0272,32476,3827,622N/A2,138...1.0%2.7%
District of Columbia40,478+19410,62615,0561,010N/A1,43128,8420.1%2.5%
Delaware86,517+41985,09987,3921,418N/A1,456...0.3%1.6%
Florida1,868,769+5,3161,837,48985,55331,280N/A1,456...6.6%1.7%
Georgia1,004,187+3,365986,89392,95017,294N/A1,629...3.5%1.7%
Guam7,735+140241131N/A7907,5640.0%1.7%
Hawaii28,270+10427,83119,656439N/A310...0.1%1.6%
Iowa279,744+315-40,476-12,8295,470N/A1,734314,7501.0%2.0%
Idaho170,907+31275,07342,0091,859N/A1,04093,9750.6%1.1%
Illinois1,185,447+1,7801,162,73791,75822,710N/A1,792...4.2%1.9%
Indiana660,942+871648,38696,31112,556N/A1,865...2.3%1.9%
Kansas293,663+0288,92899,1754,735N/A1,625...1.0%1.6%
Kentucky403,947+1,021351,79778,7434,625N/A1,03547,5251.4%1.1%
Louisiana428,592+010,5422,2689,587N/A2,062408,4631.5%2.2%
Massachusetts579,680+1,70068,8739,91016,067N/A2,312494,7402.0%2.8%
Maryland381,272+836363,75760,1687,856N/A1,2999,6591.3%2.1%
Maine44,492+19730,99223,056702N/A52212,7980.2%1.6%
Michigan645,550+1,42587,7848,79016,508N/A1,653541,2582.3%2.6%
Minnesota483,790+8127,3561,3046,475N/A1,148469,9591.7%1.3%
Missouri477,950+478470,03076,5847,920N/A1,290...1.7%1.7%
Northern Mariana Islands143+01122,0292N/A36290.0%1.4%
Mississippi294,091+54913,9854,6996,669N/A2,241273,4371.0%2.3%
Montana99,837+2241,7571,6441,356N/A1,26996,7240.4%1.4%
North Carolina858,548+2,643847,33680,79011,212N/A1,069...3.0%1.3%
North Dakota99,780+696308271,472N/A1,93297,6780.4%1.5%
Nebraska200,681+27844,26022,8802,082N/A1,076154,3390.7%1.0%
New Hampshire75,166+2732,6721,9651,170N/A86071,3240.3%1.6%
New Jersey786,967+4,134763,72985,98423,238N/A2,616...2.8%3.0%
New Mexico184,736+039,21818,7033,685N/A1,757141,8330.7%2.0%
Nevada293,488+459288,53193,6744,957N/A1,609...1.0%1.7%
New York1,622,865+8,1411,584,45881,44838,407N/A1,974...5.7%2.4%
Ohio966,154+1,77441,5073,55117,237N/A1,475907,4103.4%1.8%
Oklahoma423,802+77912,9293,2674,379N/A1,107406,4941.5%1.0%
Oregon154,878+324152,67236,1982,206N/A523...0.5%1.4%
Pennsylvania929,697+3,36169,0335,39223,937N/A1,870836,7273.3%2.6%
Puerto Rico100,044+1847,2742,2782,032N/A63690,7380.4%2.0%
Rhode Island125,622+0123,120116,2212,502N/A2,362...0.4%2.0%
South Carolina515,072+1,777275,78153,5638,498N/A1,651230,7931.8%1.6%
South Dakota112,293+1861,9102,1591,886N/A2,132108,4970.4%1.7%
Tennessee773,887+1,37413,7552,01311,393N/A1,667748,7392.7%1.5%
Texas2,640,209+11,073179,8856,20442,739N/A1,4742,417,5859.3%1.6%
Utah370,770+68617,4455,4411,929N/A602351,3961.3%0.5%
Virginia574,314+1,675565,93266,3038,382N/A982...2.0%1.5%
Virgin Islands2,646+101101,04825N/A2382,5110.0%0.9%
Vermont15,098+1352,4583,939204N/A32712,4360.1%1.4%
Washington338,822+1,169333,86643,8444,956N/A651...1.2%1.5%
Wisconsin616,886+86860,98810,4757,014N/A1,205548,8842.2%1.1%
West Virginia131,580+3467,4864,1772,297N/A1,282121,7970.5%1.7%
Wyoming54,350+06811,177671N/A1,15952,9980.2%1.2%
Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  

Data & Graphs for all 3,142 counties available here.

Testing data available at the bottom of this page.


https://covidgraph.com/usa/#USAline

United States current COVID-19 situation

Total/active cases, deaths, and recoveries may be underestimated due to limited testing. Not all states report their hospitalization data.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#USAtests

Testing Data in the United States

Total, Negative and Positive tests in the USA. See below for individual States data.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  

Select the States for all the graphs

The states are sorted by population.

https://covidgraph.com/#total

Total/Active Cases and Deaths

Total & Active Cases and Deaths may be underestimated due to limited testing.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#totalpermillion

Total/Active Cases and Deaths per Million

Total & Active cases and deaths adjusted for the states population.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#daily

Daily new cases and deaths

Evolution in the number of new cases and deaths for each day.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#dailypermillion

Daily new cases and deaths per Million

Daily new cases and deaths adjusted for the countries population.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  

States Testing Data



 TotalPositive% PositiveNegativeTests per Million
USA250,651,32724,935,1399.95%225,716,188755,396
Alaska1,457,05351,6933.55%1,405,3601,991,748
Alabama2,183,032443,00920.29%1,740,023445,227
Arkansas2,412,826284,70211.80%2,128,124799,525
American Samoa2,14000.00%2,14038,461
Arizona3,410,772727,89521.34%2,682,877468,595
California40,688,9083,136,1587.71%37,552,7501,029,780
Colorado2,369,866387,46216.35%1,982,404411,525
Connecticut5,542,984243,6324.40%5,299,3521,554,709
District of Columbia1,054,73735,5053.37%1,019,2321,494,493
Delaware573,41475,19113.11%498,223588,863
Florida9,896,2451,627,83016.45%8,268,415460,768
Georgia6,234,896722,06211.58%5,512,834587,233
Guam104,3277,5547.24%96,773629,545
Hawaii25,90325,903100.00%18,295
Iowa1,236,524263,26121.29%973,263391,917
Idaho620,368159,50625.71%460,862347,144
Illinois15,484,0341,104,7637.13%14,379,2711,221,927
Indiana2,907,032613,22821.09%2,293,804431,809
Kansas1,147,637269,25523.46%878,382393,928
Kentucky3,598,431347,8369.67%3,250,595805,437
Louisiana4,842,656385,9427.97%4,456,7141,041,702
Massachusetts4,518,736503,68811.15%4,015,048650,224
Maryland3,130,222343,13810.96%2,787,084517,762
Maine1,338,42037,0462.77%1,301,374995,691
Michigan9,144,432600,0936.56%8,544,339915,647
Minnesota3,233,544455,78314.10%2,777,761573,361
Missouri2,200,379450,41420.47%1,749,965358,518
Northern Mariana Islands17,5611320.75%17,429318,169
Mississippi1,559,634265,14617.00%1,294,488524,044
Montana920,11691,8169.98%828,300860,905
North Carolina8,574,060723,4458.44%7,850,615817,505
North Dakota390,76396,87424.79%293,889512,771
Nebraska907,147187,14720.63%720,000468,953
New Hampshire604,02462,76810.39%541,256444,230
New Jersey9,062,630666,9517.36%8,395,6791,020,315
New Mexico2,255,066169,6967.53%2,085,3701,075,465
Nevada1,309,348271,89720.77%1,037,451425,091
New York30,762,5501,338,9904.35%29,423,5601,581,333
Ohio8,922,053868,6569.74%8,053,397763,280
Oklahoma3,065,567374,85312.23%2,690,714774,726
Oregon3,045,121138,1684.54%2,906,953721,980
Pennsylvania4,377,307807,86718.46%3,569,440341,924
Puerto Rico397,56891,59623.04%305,972124,485
Rhode Island724,367111,75415.43%612,613683,777
South Carolina4,021,106421,41710.48%3,599,689780,992
South Dakota397,521107,18026.96%290,341449,349
Tennessee6,303,713710,42711.27%5,593,286922,516
Texas16,910,9262,246,84513.29%14,664,081583,218
Utah1,746,248337,26419.31%1,408,984544,688
Virginia5,149,159478,6199.30%4,670,540603,263
Virgin Islands40,2972,3415.81%37,956384,096
Vermont297,19611,1653.76%286,031476,284
Washington4,386,813300,1986.84%4,086,615576,083
Wisconsin3,060,065582,47719.03%2,477,588525,565
West Virginia1,865,450115,8396.21%1,749,6111,040,902
Wyoming218,43351,06223.38%167,371377,416
Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#Statestests

Testing, Total & Per Million

Tests made relative to the population & in total, and how many of these tests resulted positive.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#mobility

Mobility trend

Mobility chart showing the change in volume of people driving. 100% is the baseline.

Source: Apple  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#COVIDcomorbidities

Comorbidities in COVID patients & General Population

Chronic diseases diagnosed prior to COVID-19 infection.

Source: NY.gov
https://covidgraph.com/usa/#agelethality

Age & Lethality

Age repartition of confirmed COVID-19 cases and the corresponding lethality (= probability of death if positive), New York.

Source: nyc.gov