COVID-19 In the United States


StatesTotal casesNew CasesActive casesActive/MDeathsNew DeathsDeaths/MRecoveries% of total USA casesLethality
USA22,982,927+222,944#N/A#N/A379,451+3,9151,144#N/A100.0%1.7%
Alaska49,535+33242,14257,607228N/A3127,1650.2%0.5%
Alabama414,583+3,588186,67738,0735,945N/A1,212221,9611.8%1.4%
Arkansas264,511+2,49124,7708,2084,228N/A1,401235,5131.2%1.6%
American Samoa0+0000N/A0...0.0%#DIV/0!
Arizona649,040+7,311549,51975,49710,855N/A1,49188,6662.8%1.7%
California2,816,969+35,9302,785,31570,49231,654N/A801...12.3%1.1%
Colorado369,177+2,403344,30159,7885,316N/A92319,5601.6%1.4%
Connecticut221,544+968205,19157,5526,553N/A1,8389,8001.0%3.0%
District of Columbia32,820+2209,07912,864842N/A1,19322,8990.1%2.6%
Delaware68,065+89248,21949,518995N/A1,02218,8510.3%1.5%
Florida1,503,529+13,3811,479,54868,88823,981N/A1,117...6.5%1.6%
Georgia660,720+6,364648,74561,10211,975N/A1,128...2.9%1.8%
Guam7,457+13115694124N/A7487,2180.0%1.7%
Hawaii24,434+17512,1588,587318N/A22511,9580.1%1.3%
Iowa254,453+1,146-12,064-3,8244,251N/A1,347262,2661.1%1.7%
Idaho152,364+1,09182,14345,9651,564N/A87568,6570.7%1.0%
Illinois1,052,682+6,6521,032,95881,51619,724N/A1,557...4.6%1.9%
Indiana578,494+4,375195,58829,0539,202N/A1,367373,7042.5%1.6%
Kansas252,041+0243,66083,6373,355N/A1,1525,0261.1%1.3%
Kentucky317,345+4,063274,30561,3983,042N/A68139,9981.4%1.0%
Louisiana361,148+5,31354,45411,7148,080N/A1,738298,6141.6%2.2%
Massachusetts454,402+5,955116,76616,80213,433N/A1,933324,2032.0%3.0%
Maryland317,815+2,948301,92349,9406,449N/A1,0679,4431.4%2.0%
Maine31,958+80819,65714,623461N/A34311,8400.1%1.4%
Michigan576,573+3,295146,98314,71814,511N/A1,453415,0792.5%2.5%
Minnesota441,935+1,58115,1992,6955,817N/A1,031420,9191.9%1.3%
Missouri431,957+2,780425,75669,3706,201N/A1,010...1.9%1.4%
Northern Mariana Islands128+0971,7572N/A36290.0%1.6%
Mississippi245,847+1,94841,60313,9795,356N/A1,800198,8881.1%2.2%
Montana88,110+4574,8434,5311,077N/A1,00882,1900.4%1.2%
North Carolina650,926+9,853121,62611,5977,825N/A746521,4752.8%1.2%
North Dakota95,378+2431,7572,3061,372N/A1,80092,2490.4%1.4%
Nebraska179,199+1,52954,16227,9991,803N/A932123,2340.8%1.0%
New Hampshire54,778+6536,7284,948897N/A66047,1530.2%1.6%
New Jersey609,721+7,092528,20459,46820,253N/A2,28061,2642.7%3.3%
New Mexico160,543+1,42474,89835,7202,836N/A1,35382,8090.7%1.8%
Nevada256,172+2,187252,51481,9813,658N/A1,188...1.1%1.4%
New York1,183,608+13,6611,038,25053,37132,379N/A1,664112,9795.1%2.7%
Ohio807,293+7,654133,44711,4169,990N/A855663,8563.5%1.2%
Oklahoma344,506+3,14238,1489,6412,882N/A728303,4761.5%0.8%
Oregon129,109+1,329121,53128,8141,708N/A4055,8700.6%1.3%
Pennsylvania748,564+7,175160,91412,56918,742N/A1,464568,9083.3%2.5%
Puerto Rico84,816+1779,3772,9361,679N/A52673,7600.4%2.0%
Rhode Island103,386+90195,21589,8801,996N/A1,8846,1750.4%1.9%
South Carolina371,180+5,802195,17437,9075,934N/A1,153170,0721.6%1.6%
South Dakota104,512+3174,7285,3441,614N/A1,82498,1700.5%1.5%
Tennessee670,482+4,98365,3679,5668,232N/A1,205596,8832.9%1.2%
Texas2,045,699+23,064383,87113,23931,050N/A1,0711,630,7788.9%1.5%
Utah317,559+2,74255,37117,2711,460N/A455260,7281.4%0.5%
Virginia417,839+5,294378,20044,3095,626N/A65934,0131.8%1.3%
Virgin Islands2,166+01341,27724N/A2292,0080.0%1.1%
Vermont9,573+2053,0084,821162N/A2606,4030.0%1.7%
Washington281,202+2,658277,36436,4243,838N/A504...1.2%1.4%
Wisconsin561,160+3,14072,76312,4975,728N/A984482,6692.4%1.0%
West Virginia105,219+82727,24515,2021,702N/A95076,2720.5%1.6%
Wyoming48,701+4122,0523,546522N/A90246,1270.2%1.1%
Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  

Data & Graphs for all 3,142 counties available here.

Testing data available at the bottom of this page.


https://covidgraph.com/usa/#USAline

United States current COVID-19 situation

Total/active cases, deaths, and recoveries may be underestimated due to limited testing. Not all states report their hospitalization data.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#USAtests

Testing Data in the United States

Total, Negative and Positive tests in the USA. See below for individual States data.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  

Select the States for all the graphs

The states are sorted by population.

https://covidgraph.com/#total

Total/Active Cases and Deaths

Total & Active Cases and Deaths may be underestimated due to limited testing.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#totalpermillion

Total/Active Cases and Deaths per Million

Total & Active cases and deaths adjusted for the states population.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#daily

Daily new cases and deaths

Evolution in the number of new cases and deaths for each day.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#dailypermillion

Daily new cases and deaths per Million

Daily new cases and deaths adjusted for the countries population.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  

States Testing Data



 TotalPositive% PositiveNegativeTests per Million
USA233,635,43222,982,9279.84%210,652,505704,114
Alaska1,382,27649,5353.58%1,332,7411,889,530
Alabama2,084,545414,58319.89%1,669,962425,141
Arkansas2,284,156264,51111.58%2,019,645756,888
American Samoa2,14000.00%2,14038,461
Arizona3,188,785649,04020.35%2,539,745438,097
California37,130,3662,816,9697.59%34,313,397939,718
Colorado2,287,631369,17716.14%1,918,454397,245
Connecticut4,850,459221,5444.57%4,628,9151,360,468
District of Columbia978,83332,8203.35%946,0131,386,942
Delaware546,39968,06512.46%478,334561,121
Florida9,391,1521,503,52916.01%7,887,623437,251
Georgia5,801,007660,72011.39%5,140,287546,367
Guam100,2237,4577.44%92,766604,780
Hawaii24,43424,434100.00%17,257
Iowa1,208,878254,45321.05%954,425383,154
Idaho596,527152,36425.54%444,163333,803
Illinois14,457,6201,052,6827.28%13,404,9381,140,927
Indiana2,792,291578,49420.72%2,213,797414,765
Kansas1,083,932252,04123.25%831,891372,062
Kentucky3,443,213317,3459.22%3,125,868770,695
Louisiana4,563,949361,1487.91%4,202,801981,749
Massachusetts4,308,517454,40210.55%3,854,115619,975
Maryland2,997,160317,81510.60%2,679,345495,752
Maine1,223,96831,9582.61%1,192,010910,547
Michigan8,714,839576,5736.62%8,138,266872,631
Minnesota3,130,235441,93514.12%2,688,300555,042
Missouri2,138,524431,95720.20%1,706,567348,440
Northern Mariana Islands17,5571280.73%17,429318,096
Mississippi1,468,773245,84716.74%1,222,926493,515
Montana862,42788,11010.22%774,317806,928
North Carolina7,850,168650,9268.29%7,199,242748,484
North Dakota386,13195,37824.70%290,753506,692
Nebraska878,807179,19920.39%699,608454,303
New Hampshire569,60154,7789.62%514,823418,913
New Jersey8,534,237609,7217.14%7,924,516960,826
New Mexico2,140,562160,5437.50%1,980,0191,020,857
Nevada1,261,591256,17220.31%1,005,419409,587
New York28,131,0341,183,6084.21%26,947,4261,446,061
Ohio8,398,106807,2939.61%7,590,813718,456
Oklahoma2,908,367344,50611.85%2,563,861734,998
Oregon2,874,572129,1094.49%2,745,463681,544
Pennsylvania4,176,539748,56417.92%3,427,975326,241
Puerto Rico390,78884,81621.70%305,972122,362
Rhode Island688,576103,38615.01%585,190649,992
South Carolina3,576,120371,18010.38%3,204,940694,566
South Dakota388,172104,51226.92%283,660438,781
Tennessee6,033,531670,48211.11%5,363,049882,976
Texas15,555,6132,045,69913.15%13,509,914536,477
Utah1,684,338317,55918.85%1,366,779525,377
Virginia4,781,249417,8398.74%4,363,410560,159
Virgin Islands37,9252,1665.71%35,759361,487
Vermont282,7659,5733.39%273,192453,157
Washington4,140,418281,2026.79%3,859,216543,726
Wisconsin2,983,020561,16018.81%2,421,860512,332
West Virginia1,711,057105,2196.15%1,605,838954,753
Wyoming211,32948,70123.05%162,628365,142
Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#Statestests

Testing, Total & Per Million

Tests made relative to the population & in total, and how many of these tests resulted positive.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#mobility

Mobility trend

Mobility chart showing the change in volume of people driving. 100% is the baseline.

Source: Apple  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#COVIDcomorbidities

Comorbidities in COVID patients & General Population

Chronic diseases diagnosed prior to COVID-19 infection.

Source: NY.gov
https://covidgraph.com/usa/#agelethality

Age & Lethality

Age repartition of confirmed COVID-19 cases and the corresponding lethality (= probability of death if positive), New York.

Source: nyc.gov