COVID-19 In the United States


StatesTotal casesNew CasesActive casesActive/MDeathsNew DeathsDeaths/MRecoveries% of total USA casesLethality
USA8,449,231+83,0104,858,04314,641215,761+9166503,375,427100.0%2.6%
Alaska13,161+2846,1788,44568N/A936,9150.2%0.5%
Alabama180,916+3,852103,61821,1332,859N/A58374,4392.1%1.6%
Arkansas104,135+1,3379,1383,0281,782N/A59093,2151.2%1.7%
American Samoa0+0000N/A0...0.0%#DIV/0!
Arizona235,882+976190,71126,2015,865N/A80639,3062.8%2.5%
California886,865+6,141869,60322,00817,262N/A437...10.5%1.9%
Colorado90,222+1,37380,75814,0242,070N/A3597,3941.1%2.3%
Connecticut66,052+67951,67514,4944,577N/A1,2849,8000.8%6.9%
District of Columbia16,609+722,9394,164642N/A91013,0280.2%3.9%
Delaware23,687+15910,51610,799678N/A69612,4930.3%2.9%
Florida771,780+3,689755,23635,16416,544N/A770...9.1%2.1%
Georgia347,759+2,224339,99332,0227,766N/A731...4.1%2.2%
Guam4,141+851,5699,46869N/A4162,5030.0%1.7%
Hawaii14,529+1023,0912,183206N/A14511,2320.2%1.4%
Iowa106,874+1,24918,6245,9031,620N/A51386,6301.3%1.5%
Idaho56,600+95028,82616,130553N/A30927,2210.7%1.0%
Illinois368,746+5,000359,05828,3359,688N/A765...4.4%2.6%
Indiana157,713+2,46740,7076,0474,092N/A608112,9141.9%2.6%
Kansas76,230+1,77472,73724,967975N/A3352,5180.9%1.3%
Kentucky93,748+1,44974,63016,7041,396N/A31217,7221.1%1.5%
Louisiana182,603+69911,5012,4745,820N/A1,252165,2822.2%3.2%
Massachusetts148,285+1,07015,5992,2459,830N/A1,414122,8561.8%6.6%
Maryland138,691+712126,58320,9384,078N/A6758,0301.6%2.9%
Maine6,095+31642478146N/A1095,3070.1%2.4%
Michigan172,122+2,04655,0995,5177,484N/A749109,5392.0%4.3%
Minnesota129,863+1,71112,8702,2822,314N/A410114,6791.5%1.8%
Missouri164,534+1,811161,84626,3702,688N/A438...1.9%1.6%
Northern Mariana Islands88+0571,0332N/A36290.0%2.3%
Mississippi113,876+79512,9634,3563,238N/A1,08897,6751.3%2.8%
Montana26,503+8639,6108,992282N/A26416,6110.3%1.1%
North Carolina255,708+2,71633,0533,1514,114N/A392218,5413.0%1.6%
North Dakota35,939+8876,4588,474345N/A45329,1360.4%1.0%
Nebraska61,285+97720,20410,445587N/A30340,4940.7%1.0%
New Hampshire9,994+0832612470N/A3468,6920.1%4.7%
New Jersey225,430+1,045172,84019,45916,273N/A1,83236,3172.7%7.2%
New Mexico39,377+66217,8628,519953N/A45420,5620.5%2.4%
Nevada93,666+81389,57029,0801,738N/A5642,3581.1%1.9%
New York491,771+1,637387,21219,90425,705N/A1,32178,8545.8%5.2%
Ohio192,948+2,51831,3432,6815,184N/A443156,4212.3%2.7%
Oklahoma113,856+1,37315,1323,8241,234N/A31297,4901.3%1.1%
Oregon41,348+53834,8298,258649N/A1545,8700.5%1.6%
Pennsylvania190,579+2,21933,3032,6018,625N/A674148,6512.3%4.5%
Puerto Rico60,984+1,94733,76310,572791N/A24826,4300.7%1.3%
Rhode Island30,118+52426,33924,8631,177N/A1,1112,6020.4%3.9%
South Carolina168,549+1,06479,35215,4123,777N/A73485,4202.0%2.2%
South Dakota37,202+1,1859,86211,148356N/A40226,9840.4%1.0%
Tennessee241,513+3,60623,8033,4833,076N/A450214,6342.9%1.3%
Texas851,572+6,47285,9452,96417,375N/A599748,25210.1%2.0%
Utah101,509+1,96026,2548,189567N/A17774,6881.2%0.6%
Virginia171,284+1,180148,33917,3793,539N/A41519,4062.0%2.1%
Virgin Islands1,346+32019121N/A2001,3050.0%1.6%
Vermont2,016+2923537758N/A931,7230.0%2.9%
Washington100,525+65198,23612,9012,289N/A301...1.2%2.3%
Wisconsin200,466+4,64349,1588,4431,774N/A305149,5342.4%0.9%
West Virginia21,392+3354,6022,568422N/A23516,3680.3%2.0%
Wyoming10,545+4263,1205,39168N/A1177,3570.1%0.6%
Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  

Data & Graphs for all 3,142 counties available here.

Testing data available at the bottom of this page.


https://covidgraph.com/usa/#USAline

United States current COVID-19 situation

Total/active cases, deaths, and recoveries may be underestimated due to limited testing. Not all states report their hospitalization data.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#USAtests

Testing Data in the United States

Total, Negative and Positive tests in the USA. See below for individual States data.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  

Select the States for all the graphs

The states are sorted by population.

https://covidgraph.com/#total

Total/Active Cases and Deaths

Total & Active Cases and Deaths may be underestimated due to limited testing.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#totalpermillion

Total/Active Cases and Deaths per Million

Total & Active cases and deaths adjusted for the states population.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#daily

Daily new cases and deaths

Evolution in the number of new cases and deaths for each day.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#dailypermillion

Daily new cases and deaths per Million

Daily new cases and deaths adjusted for the countries population.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  

States Testing Data



 TotalPositive% PositiveNegativeTests per Million
USA121,059,4238,449,2316.98%112,610,192364,840
Alaska552,74613,1612.38%539,585755,587
Alabama1,314,774180,91613.76%1,133,858268,147
Arkansas1,274,297104,1358.17%1,170,162422,257
American Samoa1,61600.00%1,61629,043
Arizona1,686,863235,88213.98%1,450,981231,753
California17,483,293886,8655.07%16,596,428442,478
Colorado1,120,20090,2228.05%1,029,978194,522
Connecticut2,115,74466,0523.12%2,049,692593,429
District of Columbia485,75316,6093.42%469,144688,280
Delaware335,11223,6877.07%311,425344,141
Florida5,865,752771,78013.16%5,093,972273,108
Georgia3,407,623347,75910.21%3,059,864320,946
Guam62,9064,1416.58%58,765379,597
Hawaii309,68214,5294.69%295,153218,722
Iowa852,949106,87412.53%746,075270,342
Idaho369,66756,60015.31%313,067206,857
Illinois7,118,051368,7465.18%6,749,305561,723
Indiana1,605,596157,7139.82%1,447,883238,494
Kansas616,26276,23012.37%540,032211,533
Kentucky1,777,20493,7485.28%1,683,456397,792
Louisiana2,671,238182,6036.84%2,488,635574,609
Massachusetts2,599,364148,2855.70%2,451,079374,036
Maryland1,855,294138,6917.48%1,716,603306,879
Maine574,2836,0951.06%568,188427,227
Michigan4,525,886172,1223.80%4,353,764453,184
Minnesota1,734,245129,8637.49%1,604,382307,510
Missouri1,439,316164,53411.43%1,274,782234,515
Northern Mariana Islands15,811880.56%15,723286,462
Mississippi843,420113,87613.50%729,544283,393
Montana461,00026,5035.75%434,497431,334
North Carolina3,763,315255,7086.79%3,507,607358,818
North Dakota279,70235,93912.85%243,763367,033
Nebraska559,30861,28510.96%498,023289,137
New Hampshire323,1739,9943.09%313,179237,678
New Jersey4,337,985225,4305.20%4,112,555488,391
New Mexico1,089,15039,3773.62%1,049,773519,427
Nevada780,64793,66612.00%686,981253,444
New York13,474,353491,7713.65%12,982,582692,642
Ohio4,101,393192,9484.70%3,908,445350,873
Oklahoma1,511,552113,8567.53%1,397,696381,997
Oregon815,20141,3485.07%773,853193,279
Pennsylvania2,391,447190,5797.97%2,200,868186,803
Puerto Rico366,95660,98416.62%305,972114,900
Rhode Island412,85030,1187.30%382,732389,716
South Carolina1,667,501168,54910.11%1,498,952323,867
South Dakota241,00237,20215.44%203,800272,424
Tennessee3,478,495241,5136.94%3,236,982509,060
Texas7,611,586851,57211.19%6,760,014262,506
Utah1,012,740101,50910.02%911,231315,893
Virginia2,483,341171,2846.90%2,312,057290,942
Virgin Islands23,4351,3465.74%22,089223,373
Vermont182,9432,0161.10%180,927293,183
Washington2,296,275100,5254.38%2,195,750301,551
Wisconsin1,944,538200,46610.31%1,744,072333,973
West Virginia710,35721,3923.01%688,965396,372
Wyoming124,23110,5458.49%113,686214,651
Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#Statestests

Testing, Total & Per Million

Tests made relative to the population & in total, and how many of these tests resulted positive.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#mobility

Mobility trend

Mobility chart showing the change in volume of people driving. 100% is the baseline.

Source: Apple  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#COVIDcomorbidities

Comorbidities in COVID patients & General Population

Chronic diseases diagnosed prior to COVID-19 infection.

Source: NY.gov
https://covidgraph.com/usa/#agelethality

Age & Lethality

Age repartition of confirmed COVID-19 cases and the corresponding lethality (= probability of death if positive), New York.

Source: nyc.gov