COVID-19 In the United States


StatesTotal casesNew CasesActive casesActive/MDeathsNew DeathsDeaths/MRecoveries% of total USA casesLethality
USA1,689,630+18,5951,203,7703,62894,352+1,259284391,508100.0%5.6%
Alaska412+1385210+0143640.0%2.4%
Alabama15,843+4477,3111,491581+61187,9510.9%3.7%
Arkansas6,277+971,733574120+1404,4240.4%1.9%
Arizona17,262+47912,0701,658831+241144,3611.0%4.8%
California98,980+2,24795,0962,4073,884+7098...5.9%3.9%
Colorado24,565+29619,4723,3811,352+192353,7411.5%5.5%
Connecticut41,303+030,4078,5293,769+01,0577,1272.4%9.1%
District of Columbia8,406+726,8799,747445+56311,0820.5%5.3%
Delaware9,096+303,8433,947344+93534,9090.5%3.8%
Florida52,634+37950,2342,3392,400+62112...3.1%4.6%
Georgia44,421+69142,5144,0041,907+36180...2.6%4.3%
Hawaii643+0332317+0125930.0%2.6%
Iowa18,360+6577,8532,489491+1315610,0161.1%2.7%
Idaho2,699+7351829081+2452,1000.2%3.0%
Illinois114,306+1,111109,2238,6195,083+160401...6.8%4.4%
Indiana32,437+35930,4074,5172,030+26302...1.9%6.3%
Kansas9,337+1198,5982,951205+17705340.6%2.2%
Kentucky9,077+5065,5531,243400+9903,1240.5%4.4%
Louisiana38,497+4437,0751,5222,722+2158628,7002.3%7.1%
Massachusetts93,693+087,22012,5516,473+0931...5.5%6.9%
Maryland48,423+73642,6307,0512,392+593963,4012.9%4.9%
Maine2,137+2869952081+2601,3570.1%3.8%
Michigan55,608+50417,1061,7135,334+6853433,1683.3%9.6%
Minnesota22,464+5045,208923942+3416716,3141.3%4.2%
Missouri12,492+20111,7961,922696+10113...0.7%5.6%
Mississippi14,044+3133,9731,335670+182259,4010.8%4.8%
Montana481+2201917+0164440.0%3.5%
North Carolina24,628+4888,880847794+287614,9541.5%3.2%
North Dakota2,439+1762181556+2731,7620.1%2.3%
Nebraska12,619+26412,4666,444153+379...0.7%1.2%
New Hampshire4,231+341,4671,079214+41572,5500.3%5.1%
New Jersey156,628+864119,73713,48111,339+1481,27725,5529.3%7.2%
New Mexico7,130+1044,2412,023325+51552,5640.4%4.6%
Nevada8,113+1167,3162,375396+01294010.5%4.9%
New York364,965+1,129276,69014,22323,643+791,21564,63221.6%6.5%
Ohio33,439+43331,3952,6862,044+42175...2.0%6.1%
Oklahoma6,229+92772195322+4815,1350.4%5.2%
Oregon4,038+712,095497148+0351,7950.2%3.7%
Pennsylvania69,417+78021,1141,6495,265+11341143,0384.1%7.6%
Rhode Island14,353+14312,52311,821655+216181,1750.8%4.6%
South Carolina10,623+2074,055788466+20916,1020.6%4.4%
South Dakota4,710+571,0371,17254+4613,6190.3%1.1%
Tennessee21,306+3417,0371,030353+105213,9161.3%1.7%
Texas57,921+1,36118,7336461,562+265437,6263.4%2.7%
Utah8,706+863,102968105+4335,4990.5%1.2%
Virginia40,249+90733,6013,9371,281+451505,3672.4%3.2%
Vermont971+46810954+0878490.1%5.6%
Washington20,181+11619,1032,5091,078+8142...1.2%5.3%
Wisconsin16,462+5996,0771,044539+22939,8461.0%3.3%
West Virginia1,867+1360233674+0411,1910.1%4.0%
Wyoming850+1323039713+0226070.1%1.5%
Puerto Rico3,397+733,2681,023129+040...0.2%3.8%
American Samoa0+0000+00...0.0%0.0%
Guam170+1221335+0301430.0%2.9%
Northern Mariana Islands22+071272+036130.0%9.1%
Virgin Islands69+02196+057610.0%8.7%
Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  

Data & Graphs for all 3,142 counties available here.

Testing data available at the bottom of this page.

https://covidgraph.com/usa/#USAline

United States current COVID-19 situation

Total/active cases, deaths, and recoveries may be underestimated due to limited testing. Not all states report their hospitalization data.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#USAtests

Testing Data in the United States

Total, Negative and Positive tests in the USA. See below for individual States data.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  

Select the States for all the graphs

The states are sorted by population.

https://covidgraph.com/#total

Total/Active Cases and Deaths

Total & Active Cases and Deaths may be underestimated due to limited testing.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#totalpermillion

Total/Active Cases and Deaths per Million

Total & Active cases and deaths adjusted for the states population.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#daily

Daily new cases and deaths

Evolution in the number of new cases and deaths for each day.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#dailypermillion

Daily new cases and deaths per Million

Daily new cases and deaths adjusted for the countries population.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  

States Testing Data



 TotalPositive% PositiveNegativeTests per Million
USA15,192,481.001,689,630.0011.1213,502,851.0046,290.31
Alaska46,363.00412.000.8945,951.0063,376.83
Alabama195,794.0015,843.008.09179,951.0039,932.00
Arkansas115,596.006,277.005.43109,319.0038,304.41
Arizona196,266.0017,262.008.80179,004.0026,964.37
California1,736,894.0098,980.005.701,637,914.0043,958.40
Colorado159,420.0024,565.0015.41134,855.0027,683.16
Connecticut225,362.0041,303.0018.33184,059.0063,210.06
District of Columbia42,697.008,406.0019.6934,291.0060,498.85
Delaware55,421.009,096.0016.4146,325.0056,914.20
Florida933,571.0052,634.005.64880,937.0043,466.92
Georgia440,756.0044,421.0010.08396,335.0041,512.52
Hawaii51,202.00643.001.2650,559.0036,162.87
Iowa139,526.0018,360.0013.16121,166.0044,222.79
Idaho43,017.002,699.006.2740,318.0024,071.31
Illinois803,973.00114,306.0014.22689,667.0063,445.74
Indiana235,333.0032,437.0013.78202,896.0034,956.23
Kansas84,488.009,337.0011.0575,151.0029,000.65
Kentucky182,101.009,077.004.98173,024.0040,759.70
Louisiana347,647.0038,497.0011.07309,150.0074,782.19
Massachusetts545,481.0093,693.0017.18451,788.0078,492.09
Maryland262,055.0048,423.0018.48213,632.0043,345.83
Maine45,617.002,137.004.6843,480.0033,935.87
Michigan494,252.0055,608.0011.25438,644.0049,490.25
Minnesota216,532.0022,464.0010.37194,068.0038,394.70
Missouri165,521.0012,492.007.55153,029.0026,969.11
Mississippi148,132.0014,044.009.48134,088.0049,773.05
Montana35,643.00481.001.3535,162.0033,349.30
North Carolina364,156.0024,628.006.76339,528.0034,720.93
North Dakota67,340.002,439.003.6264,901.0088,365.51
Nebraska90,421.0012,619.0013.9677,802.0046,743.50
New Hampshire64,232.004,231.006.5960,001.0047,239.45
New Jersey660,325.00156,628.0023.72503,697.0074,342.59
New Mexico180,646.007,130.003.95173,516.0086,151.99
Nevada128,559.008,113.006.31120,446.0041,737.82
New York1,811,544.00364,965.0020.151,446,579.0093,121.46
Ohio349,725.0033,439.009.56316,286.0029,918.90
Oklahoma178,638.006,229.003.49172,409.0045,145.14
Oregon116,992.004,038.003.45112,954.0027,738.10
Pennsylvania419,407.0069,417.0016.55349,990.0032,761.08
Rhode Island138,383.0014,353.0010.37124,030.00130,628.75
South Carolina175,683.0010,623.006.05165,060.0034,121.72
South Dakota38,006.004,710.0012.3933,296.0042,961.19
Tennessee409,630.0021,306.005.20388,324.0059,947.25
Texas855,674.0057,921.006.77797,753.0029,510.19
Utah200,626.008,706.004.34191,920.0062,579.11
Virginia277,047.0040,249.0014.53236,798.0032,458.13
Vermont30,999.00971.003.1330,028.0049,678.76
Washington332,791.0020,181.006.06312,610.0043,702.65
Wisconsin227,067.0016,462.007.25210,605.0038,998.64
West Virginia88,461.001,867.002.1186,594.0049,360.35
Wyoming21,502.00850.003.9520,652.0037,151.91
Puerto Rico3,397.003,397.00100.001,063.66
American Samoa174.000.000.00174.003,127.19
Guam5,685.00170.002.995,515.0034,305.27
Northern Mariana Islands5,200.0022.000.425,178.0094,213.14
Virgin Islands1,511.0069.004.571,442.0014,402.27
Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#Statestests

Testing, Total & Per Million

Tests made relative to the population & in total, and how many of these tests resulted positive.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#mobility

Mobility trend

Mobility chart showing the change in volume of people driving. 100% is the baseline.

Source: Apple  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#COVIDcomorbidities

Comorbidities in COVID patients & General Population

Chronic diseases diagnosed prior to COVID-19 infection.

Source: NY.gov
https://covidgraph.com/usa/#agelethality

Age & Lethality

Age repartition of confirmed COVID-19 cases and the corresponding lethality (= probability of death if positive), New York.

Source: nyc.gov