COVID-19 In the United States


StatesTotal casesNew CasesActive casesActive/MDeathsNew DeathsDeaths/MRecoveries% of total USA casesLethality
USA2,881,016+42,5511,851,5805,580122,673+209370906,763100.0%4.3%
Alaska1,111+055175316+0225440.0%1.4%
Alabama43,953+1,09120,8644,2551,007+020522,0821.5%2.3%
Arkansas23,209+06,1972,053286+09516,7260.8%1.2%
American Samoa0+0000+00...0.0%#DIV/0!
Arizona98,089+3,53684,91911,6671,809+424911,3613.4%1.8%
California260,155+5,410253,8246,4246,331+18160...9.0%2.4%
Colorado33,866+24727,7774,8231,521+02644,5681.2%4.5%
Connecticut46,717+034,1729,5854,335+01,2168,2101.6%9.3%
District of Columbia10,482+358,38111,875559+27921,5420.4%5.3%
Delaware12,128+1324,8765,007512+05266,7400.4%4.2%
Florida200,111+10,059196,2799,1393,832+29178...6.9%1.9%
Georgia95,516+2,19792,6568,7272,860+3269...3.3%3.0%
Guam288+01046285+0301790.0%1.7%
Hawaii999+2422415819+0137560.0%1.9%
Iowa31,353+3125,8931,868721+022924,7391.1%2.3%
Idaho7,370+3764,4192,47393+0522,8580.3%1.3%
Illinois148,373+639141,14311,1387,230+6571...5.2%4.9%
Indiana48,008+5768,8401,3132,693+640036,4751.7%5.6%
Kansas15,919+014,8005,080277+0958420.6%1.7%
Kentucky16,376+011,0442,472585+01314,7470.6%3.6%
Louisiana65,226+1,93718,9124,0683,288+1070743,0262.3%5.0%
Massachusetts109,974+1368,6341,2428,183+111,17793,1573.8%7.4%
Maryland69,632+29161,36010,1493,243+75365,0292.4%4.7%
Maine3,415+18534397109+2812,7720.1%3.2%
Michigan72,941+36013,8821,3906,218+062352,8412.5%8.5%
Minnesota38,136+512-989-1751,508+526737,6171.3%4.0%
Missouri23,436+22122,4083,6511,028+1167...0.8%4.4%
Northern Mariana Islands31+0101812+036190.0%6.5%
Mississippi30,900+22610,4013,4951,111+437319,3881.1%3.6%
Montana1,212+4551147823+0226780.0%1.9%
North Carolina72,983+1,32926,0492,4841,396+113345,5382.5%1.9%
North Dakota3,816+3740352989+01173,3240.1%2.3%
Nebraska19,827+1675,2032,690284+014714,3400.7%1.4%
New Hampshire5,857+0884650376+02774,5970.2%6.4%
New Jersey173,402+369127,53114,35815,211+221,71330,6606.0%8.8%
New Mexico13,063+2876,7053,198513+22455,8450.5%3.9%
Nevada22,418+84321,1576,869534+41737270.8%2.4%
New York397,131+533301,25915,48624,904+81,28070,96813.8%6.3%
Ohio57,151+96813,7801,1792,911+424940,4602.0%5.1%
Oklahoma15,928+2833,284830398+010112,2460.6%2.5%
Oregon10,230+3007,2561,720215+2512,7590.4%2.1%
Pennsylvania89,854+47913,0151,0176,753+452770,0863.1%7.5%
Puerto Rico7,916+1297,7612,430155+049...0.3%2.0%
Rhode Island16,991+014,37413,569960+09061,6570.6%5.7%
South Carolina44,847+1,46127,0335,250820+715916,9941.6%1.8%
South Dakota7,063+359031,02197+01106,0630.2%1.4%
Tennessee51,431+1,29120,5313,005646+99530,2541.8%1.3%
Texas195,239+3,44991,7593,1652,637+2991100,8436.8%1.4%
Utah24,952+41010,6213,313184+35714,1470.9%0.7%
Virginia65,748+63955,1116,4571,853+42178,7842.3%2.8%
Virgin Islands111+0292766+057760.0%5.4%
Vermont1,249+1118629856+0901,0070.0%4.5%
Washington35,247+46933,8934,4511,354+2178...1.2%3.8%
Wisconsin34,740+5339,0381,552803+013824,8991.2%2.3%
West Virginia3,262+12174741794+0522,4210.1%2.9%
Wyoming1,634+2844276420+0351,1720.1%1.2%
Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  

Data & Graphs for all 3,142 counties available here.

Testing data available at the bottom of this page.

https://covidgraph.com/usa/#USAline

United States current COVID-19 situation

Total/active cases, deaths, and recoveries may be underestimated due to limited testing. Not all states report their hospitalization data.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#USAtests

Testing Data in the United States

Total, Negative and Positive tests in the USA. See below for individual States data.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  

Select the States for all the graphs

The states are sorted by population.

https://covidgraph.com/#total

Total/Active Cases and Deaths

Total & Active Cases and Deaths may be underestimated due to limited testing.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#totalpermillion

Total/Active Cases and Deaths per Million

Total & Active cases and deaths adjusted for the states population.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#daily

Daily new cases and deaths

Evolution in the number of new cases and deaths for each day.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#dailypermillion

Daily new cases and deaths per Million

Daily new cases and deaths adjusted for the countries population.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  

States Testing Data



 TotalPositive% PositiveNegativeTests per Million
USA35,512,9162,881,0168.11%32,631,900107,026
Alaska122,7321,1110.91%121,621167,771
Alabama449,88643,9539.77%405,93391,754
Arkansas338,89323,2096.85%315,684112,297
American Samoa69600.00%69612,509
Arizona604,36298,08916.23%506,27383,031
California4,680,138260,1555.56%4,419,983118,448
Colorado350,71733,8669.66%316,85160,902
Connecticut499,66946,7179.35%452,952140,148
District of Columbia105,99310,4829.89%95,511150,185
Delaware123,94112,1289.79%111,813127,280
Florida2,200,199200,1119.10%2,000,088102,441
Georgia949,18595,51610.06%853,66989,399
Guam14,9542881.93%14,66690,238
Hawaii84,3259991.18%83,32659,557
Iowa332,47231,3539.43%301,119105,377
Idaho104,2667,3707.07%96,89658,345
Illinois1,762,828148,3738.42%1,614,455139,114
Indiana521,72248,0089.20%473,71477,496
Kansas191,56115,9198.31%175,64265,754
Kentucky395,64716,3764.14%379,27188,558
Louisiana802,45465,2268.13%737,228172,616
Massachusetts891,685109,97412.33%781,711128,309
Maryland579,96269,63212.01%510,33095,930
Maine107,9323,4153.16%104,51780,294
Michigan1,146,81972,9416.36%1,073,878114,833
Minnesota674,01538,1365.66%635,879119,514
Missouri419,50923,4365.59%396,07368,353
Northern Mariana Islands8,218310.38%8,187148,893
Mississippi310,14130,9009.96%279,241104,209
Montana100,1061,2121.21%98,89493,664
North Carolina1,036,83872,9837.04%963,85598,859
North Dakota113,1283,8163.37%109,312148,450
Nebraska189,92819,82710.44%170,10198,184
New Hampshire123,7495,8574.73%117,89291,011
New Jersey1,534,640173,40211.30%1,361,238172,777
New Mexico372,28813,0633.51%359,225177,548
Nevada307,69722,4187.29%285,27999,897
New York4,233,803397,1319.38%3,836,672217,636
Ohio868,76257,1516.58%811,61174,322
Oklahoma364,71715,9284.37%348,78992,171
Oregon264,20110,2303.87%253,97162,640
Pennsylvania824,70089,85410.90%734,84664,420
Puerto Rico7,9167,916100.00%2,479
Rhode Island250,95416,9916.77%233,963236,892
South Carolina430,80944,84710.41%385,96283,673
South Dakota84,0037,0638.41%76,94094,955
Tennessee896,16651,4315.74%844,735131,149
Texas2,133,457195,2399.15%1,938,21873,578
Utah371,30824,9526.72%346,356115,818
Virginia709,35565,7489.27%643,60783,106
Virgin Islands3,1711113.50%3,06030,225
Vermont70,0241,2491.78%68,775112,220
Washington607,27635,2475.80%572,02979,748
Wisconsin618,85134,7405.61%584,111106,287
West Virginia184,8213,2621.76%181,559103,128
Wyoming35,3271,6344.63%33,69361,039
Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#Statestests

Testing, Total & Per Million

Tests made relative to the population & in total, and how many of these tests resulted positive.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#mobility

Mobility trend

Mobility chart showing the change in volume of people driving. 100% is the baseline.

Source: Apple  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#COVIDcomorbidities

Comorbidities in COVID patients & General Population

Chronic diseases diagnosed prior to COVID-19 infection.

Source: NY.gov
https://covidgraph.com/usa/#agelethality

Age & Lethality

Age repartition of confirmed COVID-19 cases and the corresponding lethality (= probability of death if positive), New York.

Source: nyc.gov