COVID-19 In the United States


StatesTotal casesNew CasesActive casesActive/MDeathsNew DeathsDeaths/MRecoveries% of total USA casesLethality
USA6,733,110+44,2833,964,36111,948191,303+7375772,577,446100.0%2.8%
Alaska7,674+875,1917,09645N/A622,4380.1%0.6%
Alabama144,164+1,30180,49516,4172,437N/A49761,2322.1%1.7%
Arkansas74,082+06,9062,2881,173N/A38966,0031.1%1.6%
American Samoa0+0000N/A0...0.0%#DIV/0!
Arizona213,551+609174,41623,9625,467N/A75133,6683.2%2.6%
California774,135+4,304759,22319,21514,912N/A377...11.5%1.9%
Colorado63,750+60555,5839,6521,913N/A3326,2540.9%3.0%
Connecticut55,527+041,83111,7334,492N/A1,2609,2040.8%8.1%
District of Columbia14,902+502,4603,486619N/A87711,8230.2%4.2%
Delaware19,449+838,5718,802621N/A63810,2570.3%3.2%
Florida681,233+3,573667,78331,09213,450N/A626...10.1%2.0%
Georgia305,021+2,284298,42228,1076,599N/A622...4.5%2.2%
Guam2,117+436333,82034N/A2051,4500.0%1.6%
Hawaii11,217+1126,7034,734120N/A854,3940.2%1.1%
Iowa77,058+84718,5255,8721,264N/A40157,2691.1%1.6%
Idaho36,959+47016,6069,292438N/A24519,9150.5%1.2%
Illinois275,054+2,529266,38221,0228,672N/A684...4.1%3.2%
Indiana110,759+1,07620,9963,1193,503N/A52086,2601.6%3.2%
Kansas52,285+049,73917,073596N/A2051,9500.8%1.1%
Kentucky61,106+97848,76110,9141,108N/A24811,2370.9%1.8%
Louisiana161,322+010,4122,2405,340N/A1,149145,5702.4%3.3%
Massachusetts127,181+5998,4891,2229,295N/A1,338109,3971.9%7.3%
Maryland119,744+682108,49417,9463,876N/A6417,3741.8%3.2%
Maine5,035+30550409139N/A1034,3460.1%2.8%
Michigan128,087+58730,9023,0946,969N/A69890,2161.9%5.4%
Minnesota88,721+9146,2991,1172,015N/A35780,4071.3%2.3%
Missouri111,516+1,387109,72317,8781,793N/A292...1.7%1.6%
Northern Mariana Islands62+0315622N/A36290.0%3.2%
Mississippi93,087+1,15211,3073,7992,809N/A94478,9711.4%3.0%
Montana10,163+2922,4542,296156N/A1467,5530.2%1.5%
North Carolina192,248+1,22921,7562,0743,235N/A308167,2572.9%1.7%
North Dakota17,607+3773,1464,128142N/A18614,3190.3%0.8%
Nebraska40,387+4669,4364,878442N/A22830,5090.6%1.1%
New Hampshire7,920+59318234438N/A3227,1640.1%5.5%
New Jersey199,309+461148,64416,73516,064N/A1,80934,6013.0%8.1%
New Mexico27,350+15111,2535,367841N/A40115,2560.4%3.1%
Nevada75,419+32371,87923,3361,528N/A4962,0121.1%2.0%
New York449,038+986347,51217,86425,425N/A1,30776,1016.7%5.7%
Ohio143,547+95117,0241,4564,612N/A395121,9112.1%3.2%
Oklahoma75,804+1,23710,9012,755943N/A23863,9601.1%1.2%
Oregon30,599+25724,6835,852525N/A1245,3910.5%1.7%
Pennsylvania149,845+1,16219,0171,4857,956N/A621122,8722.2%5.3%
Puerto Rico40,993+1,30940,38812,646605N/A189...0.6%1.5%
Rhode Island23,620+020,28819,1511,088N/A1,0272,2440.4%4.6%
South Carolina137,240+92282,62116,0473,188N/A61951,4312.0%2.3%
South Dakota18,444+3692,9463,330200N/A22615,2980.3%1.1%
Tennessee181,439+94214,2412,0842,216N/A324164,9822.7%1.2%
Texas686,068+3,82765,6982,26614,848N/A512605,52210.2%2.2%
Utah62,852+1,07711,4553,573440N/A13750,9570.9%0.7%
Virginia139,655+953119,81714,0372,990N/A35016,8482.1%2.1%
Virgin Islands1,242+04946719N/A1811,1740.0%1.5%
Vermont1,710+411117858N/A931,5410.0%3.4%
Washington81,602+079,56510,4492,037N/A268...1.2%2.5%
Wisconsin105,557+2,40319,6763,3791,249N/A21584,6321.6%1.2%
West Virginia13,874+1913,4111,903308N/A17210,1550.2%2.2%
Wyoming4,780+336391,10449N/A854,0920.1%1.0%
Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  

Data & Graphs for all 3,142 counties available here.

Testing data available at the bottom of this page.

https://covidgraph.com/usa/#USAline

United States current COVID-19 situation

Total/active cases, deaths, and recoveries may be underestimated due to limited testing. Not all states report their hospitalization data.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#USAtests

Testing Data in the United States

Total, Negative and Positive tests in the USA. See below for individual States data.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  

Select the States for all the graphs

The states are sorted by population.

https://covidgraph.com/#total

Total/Active Cases and Deaths

Total & Active Cases and Deaths may be underestimated due to limited testing.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#totalpermillion

Total/Active Cases and Deaths per Million

Total & Active cases and deaths adjusted for the states population.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#daily

Daily new cases and deaths

Evolution in the number of new cases and deaths for each day.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#dailypermillion

Daily new cases and deaths per Million

Daily new cases and deaths adjusted for the countries population.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  

States Testing Data



 TotalPositive% PositiveNegativeTests per Million
USA91,243,8106,733,1107.38%84,510,700274,984
Alaska422,8507,6741.81%415,176578,023
Alabama1,062,612144,16413.57%918,448216,719
Arkansas868,17974,0828.53%794,097287,684
American Samoa1,57100.00%1,57128,235
Arizona1,373,159213,55115.55%1,159,608188,654
California13,343,886774,1355.80%12,569,751337,715
Colorado817,86963,7507.79%754,119142,022
Connecticut1,422,14855,5273.90%1,366,621398,887
District of Columbia350,87714,9024.25%335,975497,170
Delaware269,71119,4497.21%250,262276,978
Florida5,068,554681,23313.44%4,387,321235,991
Georgia2,735,389305,02111.15%2,430,368257,632
Guam45,9582,1174.61%43,841277,327
Hawaii279,74011,2174.01%268,523197,574
Iowa713,77577,05810.80%636,717226,231
Idaho288,19536,95912.82%251,236161,267
Illinois5,059,340275,0545.44%4,784,286399,259
Indiana1,292,615110,7598.57%1,181,856192,004
Kansas474,74952,28511.01%422,464162,958
Kentucky1,054,77661,1065.79%993,670236,091
Louisiana2,146,986161,3227.51%1,985,664461,837
Massachusetts2,069,863127,1816.14%1,942,682297,843
Maryland1,518,804119,7447.88%1,399,060251,221
Maine371,1875,0351.36%366,152276,137
Michigan3,318,469128,0873.86%3,190,382332,284
Minnesota1,291,39588,7216.87%1,202,674228,986
Missouri1,202,624111,5169.27%1,091,108195,949
Northern Mariana Islands14,378620.43%14,316260,499
Mississippi702,88693,08713.24%609,799236,173
Montana300,84010,1633.38%290,677281,480
North Carolina2,771,020192,2486.94%2,578,772264,207
North Dakota226,50217,6077.77%208,895297,223
Nebraska419,99540,3879.62%379,608217,118
New Hampshire238,7327,9203.32%230,812175,576
New Jersey3,292,377199,3096.05%3,093,068370,672
New Mexico850,96327,3503.21%823,613405,833
Nevada660,68675,41911.42%585,267214,498
New York9,822,091449,0384.57%9,373,053504,899
Ohio2,788,695143,5475.15%2,645,148238,572
Oklahoma1,071,50175,8047.07%995,697270,788
Oregon633,91030,5994.83%603,311150,296
Pennsylvania1,896,125149,8457.90%1,746,280148,112
Puerto Rico346,96540,99311.81%305,972108,641
Rhode Island315,55523,6207.49%291,935297,873
South Carolina1,123,265137,24012.22%986,025218,164
South Dakota175,22118,44410.53%156,777198,066
Tennessee2,627,087181,4396.91%2,445,648384,461
Texas5,563,176686,06812.33%4,877,108191,861
Utah751,95062,8528.36%689,098234,548
Virginia1,873,355139,6557.45%1,733,700219,478
Virgin Islands18,9541,2426.55%17,712180,662
Vermont154,8001,7101.10%153,090248,081
Washington1,704,67081,6024.79%1,623,068223,860
Wisconsin1,431,004105,5577.38%1,325,447245,774
West Virginia509,48613,8742.72%495,612284,288
Wyoming92,3404,7805.18%87,560159,548
Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#Statestests

Testing, Total & Per Million

Tests made relative to the population & in total, and how many of these tests resulted positive.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#mobility

Mobility trend

Mobility chart showing the change in volume of people driving. 100% is the baseline.

Source: Apple  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#COVIDcomorbidities

Comorbidities in COVID patients & General Population

Chronic diseases diagnosed prior to COVID-19 infection.

Source: NY.gov
https://covidgraph.com/usa/#agelethality

Age & Lethality

Age repartition of confirmed COVID-19 cases and the corresponding lethality (= probability of death if positive), New York.

Source: nyc.gov