COVID-19 In the United States


StatesTotal casesNew CasesActive casesActive/MDeathsNew DeathsDeaths/MRecoveries% of total USA casesLethality
USA28,756,489+41,835515,151+8421,553100.0%1.8%
Alaska56,886+056,58177,345305N/A417...0.2%0.5%
Alabama499,819+408193,98139,56210,148N/A2,070295,6901.7%2.0%
Arkansas324,818+1653,9821,3195,319N/A1,763315,5171.1%1.6%
American Samoa0+0000N/A0...0.0%#DIV/0!
Arizona826,454+1,335810,126111,30116,328N/A2,243...2.9%2.0%
California3,501,394+3,8163,447,27087,24654,124N/A1,370...12.2%1.5%
Colorado436,602+840430,61374,7765,989N/A1,040...1.5%1.4%
Connecticut285,330+0277,62677,8697,704N/A2,161...1.0%2.7%
District of Columbia41,419+14610,81915,3301,030N/A1,45929,5700.1%2.5%
Delaware88,354+21586,88189,2221,473N/A1,513...0.3%1.7%
Florida1,909,209+4,0241,876,94387,39032,266N/A1,502...6.6%1.7%
Georgia1,023,487+1,7091,005,58194,71017,906N/A1,686...3.6%1.7%
Guam7,749+026157133N/A8037,5900.0%1.7%
Hawaii28,699+5328,25419,955445N/A314...0.1%1.6%
Iowa282,384+257-43,228-13,7015,558N/A1,762320,0541.0%2.0%
Idaho172,931+10475,03541,9881,879N/A1,05196,0170.6%1.1%
Illinois1,198,335+1,0681,175,32192,75123,014N/A1,816...4.2%1.9%
Indiana667,262+746654,52597,22312,737N/A1,892...2.3%1.9%
Kansas295,861+0291,04999,9034,812N/A1,652...1.0%1.6%
Kentucky410,709+525357,74580,0744,819N/A1,07948,1451.4%1.2%
Louisiana433,785+7408,0831,7399,748N/A2,097415,9541.5%2.2%
Massachusetts591,356+1,42566,1949,52516,417N/A2,362508,7452.1%2.8%
Maryland387,319+709369,66161,1457,955N/A1,3169,7031.3%2.1%
Maine45,794+15932,24823,990706N/A52512,8400.2%1.5%
Michigan656,072+089,5338,96516,658N/A1,668549,8812.3%2.5%
Minnesota490,011+8957,4061,3136,550N/A1,161476,0551.7%1.3%
Missouri480,643+291472,48276,9848,161N/A1,330...1.7%1.7%
Northern Mariana Islands145+11142,0652N/A36290.0%1.4%
Mississippi297,581+26012,6114,2376,808N/A2,288278,1621.0%2.3%
Montana100,914+721,5901,4881,381N/A1,29297,9430.4%1.4%
North Carolina872,176+0860,67482,06211,502N/A1,097...3.0%1.3%
North Dakota100,391+345877701,478N/A1,93998,3260.3%1.5%
Nebraska203,026+37343,76922,6272,113N/A1,092157,1440.7%1.0%
New Hampshire76,861+1662,0621,5161,184N/A87173,6150.3%1.5%
New Jersey812,609+2,519789,03588,83323,574N/A2,654...2.8%2.9%
New Mexico186,922+18026,56012,6673,808N/A1,816156,5540.7%2.0%
Nevada296,190+730291,15394,5255,037N/A1,635...1.0%1.7%
New York1,681,169+6,7891,642,14084,41339,029N/A2,006...5.8%2.3%
Ohio978,471+73535,1603,00817,656N/A1,510925,6553.4%1.8%
Oklahoma428,997+46112,2863,1054,534N/A1,146412,1771.5%1.1%
Oregon157,079+195154,78336,6982,296N/A544...0.5%1.5%
Pennsylvania948,643+1,65862,5384,88524,349N/A1,902861,7563.3%2.6%
Puerto Rico101,632+3057,5832,3742,062N/A64691,9870.4%2.0%
Rhode Island128,781+265126,234119,1612,547N/A2,404...0.4%2.0%
South Carolina525,865+1,408298,24857,9278,754N/A1,700218,8631.8%1.7%
South Dakota113,589+2112,1582,4391,900N/A2,148109,5310.4%1.7%
Tennessee782,206+013,8702,03011,543N/A1,689756,7932.7%1.5%
Texas2,686,818+2,953139,7584,82044,451N/A1,5332,502,6099.3%1.7%
Utah374,850+41213,9164,3411,976N/A616358,9581.3%0.5%
Virginia585,700+1,163576,10467,4959,596N/A1,124...2.0%1.6%
Virgin Islands2,714+01301,23925N/A2382,5590.0%0.9%
Vermont16,083+1192,4913,992208N/A33313,3840.1%1.3%
Washington344,532+664339,49144,5835,041N/A662...1.2%1.5%
Wisconsin621,654+37761,34510,5367,106N/A1,220553,2032.2%1.1%
West Virginia133,445+1555,7373,2012,325N/A1,297125,3830.5%1.7%
Wyoming54,764+0532919682N/A1,17853,5500.2%1.2%
Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  

Data & Graphs for all 3,142 counties available here.

Testing data available at the bottom of this page.


https://covidgraph.com/usa/#USAline

United States current COVID-19 situation

Total/active cases, deaths, and recoveries may be underestimated due to limited testing. Not all states report their hospitalization data.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#USAtests

Testing Data in the United States

Total, Negative and Positive tests in the USA. See below for individual States data.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  

Select the States for all the graphs

The states are sorted by population.

https://covidgraph.com/#total

Total/Active Cases and Deaths

Total & Active Cases and Deaths may be underestimated due to limited testing.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#totalpermillion

Total/Active Cases and Deaths per Million

Total & Active cases and deaths adjusted for the states population.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#daily

Daily new cases and deaths

Evolution in the number of new cases and deaths for each day.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#dailypermillion

Daily new cases and deaths per Million

Daily new cases and deaths adjusted for the countries population.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  

States Testing Data



 TotalPositive% PositiveNegativeTests per Million
USA103,339,31428,756,48927.83%74,582,825311,437
Alaska56,88656,886100.00%77,761
Alabama2,431,530499,81920.56%1,931,711495,908
Arkansas2,805,534324,81811.58%2,480,716929,654
American Samoa2,14000.00%2,14038,461
Arizona3,899,464826,45421.19%3,073,010535,735
California3,501,3943,501,394100.00%88,615
Colorado2,636,060436,60216.56%2,199,458457,750
Connecticut285,330285,330100.00%80,030
District of Columbia41,41941,419100.00%58,688
Delaware633,42488,35413.95%545,070650,490
Florida11,248,2471,909,20916.97%9,339,038523,717
Georgia1,023,4871,023,487100.00%96,397
Guam120,6367,7496.42%112,887727,960
Hawaii28,69928,699100.00%20,269
Iowa1,326,802282,38421.28%1,044,418420,530
Idaho678,895172,93125.47%505,964379,894
Illinois1,198,3351,198,335100.00%94,567
Indiana3,150,418667,26221.18%2,483,156467,961
Kansas1,270,547295,86123.29%974,686436,117
Kentucky410,709410,709100.00%91,929
Louisiana5,695,464433,7857.62%5,261,6791,225,149
Massachusetts4,996,148591,35611.84%4,404,792718,922
Maryland3,421,865387,31911.32%3,034,546566,002
Maine45,79445,794100.00%34,068
Michigan656,072656,072100.00%65,694
Minnesota3,548,525490,01113.81%3,058,514629,212
Missouri2,359,226480,64320.37%1,878,583384,400
Northern Mariana Islands17,5741450.83%17,429318,404
Mississippi1,756,955297,58116.94%1,459,374590,345
Montana100,914100,914100.00%94,420
North Carolina872,176872,176100.00%83,159
North Dakota406,303100,39124.71%305,912533,163
Nebraska974,154203,02620.84%771,128503,593
New Hampshire656,44376,86111.71%579,582482,781
New Jersey10,999,550812,6097.39%10,186,9411,238,383
New Mexico186,922186,922100.00%89,145
Nevada1,427,948296,19020.74%1,131,758463,596
New York1,681,1691,681,169100.00%86,420
Ohio978,471978,471100.00%83,708
Oklahoma3,575,297428,99712.00%3,146,300903,544
Oregon157,079157,079100.00%37,242
Pennsylvania4,890,767948,64319.40%3,942,124382,032
Puerto Rico407,604101,63224.93%305,972127,628
Rhode Island806,351128,78115.97%677,570761,167
South Carolina5,183,044525,86510.15%4,657,1791,006,668
South Dakota428,129113,58926.53%314,540483,948
Tennessee782,206782,206100.00%114,472
Texas2,686,8182,686,818100.00%92,662
Utah1,935,143374,85019.37%1,560,293603,608
Virginia585,700585,700100.00%68,619
Virgin Islands48,8812,7145.55%46,167465,915
Vermont336,14316,0834.78%320,060538,700
Washington344,532344,532100.00%45,244
Wisconsin3,269,518621,65419.01%2,647,864561,538
West Virginia133,445133,445100.00%74,461
Wyoming237,02854,76423.10%182,264409,545
Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#Statestests

Testing, Total & Per Million

Tests made relative to the population & in total, and how many of these tests resulted positive.

Source: The COVID Tracking Project  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#mobility

Mobility trend

Mobility chart showing the change in volume of people driving. 100% is the baseline.

Source: Apple  |  
https://covidgraph.com/#COVIDcomorbidities

Comorbidities in COVID patients & General Population

Chronic diseases diagnosed prior to COVID-19 infection.

Source: NY.gov
https://covidgraph.com/usa/#agelethality

Age & Lethality

Age repartition of confirmed COVID-19 cases and the corresponding lethality (= probability of death if positive), New York.

Source: nyc.gov